New member of the ABG become IBA-Georgia
General Director of International Bank of Azerbaijan-Georgia became a member of the Board of the Association of Banks of Georgia
The IBA-Georgia Bank was established in 2007 with the active support of the government of Azerbaijan and Georgia, the main founder of the IBA-Georgia Bank is the International Bank of Azerbaijan. It is the biggest financial institution not only in the South Caucasus, but also in Eastern Europe. As a part of the policy of expanding the IBA's presence outside of Azerbaijan, the bank is represented in Russia, Georgia, with the IBA Representative offices in London and Frankfurt. Research Company International Research Group Business Insight (BI) named IBA as the most developed bank in Azerbaijan.
Starting from 2008, IBA-Georgia Bank is a full member of the Association of Banks of Georgia, during this entire period the bank made a big contribution to the activities of ABG. The staff of the IBA-Georgia Bank actively participates in the implementation and execution of projects and legislative initiatives of ABG. The work of ABG is governed by the Board, which consists of the heads of 6 member banks. Emil Abasbayli became a member of the Board of the Association of Banks of Georgia in February 2017.
In 2016 IBA-Georgia was awarded with a prize in the following nominations: transparency of activities, continuous progress and improvement of service, social responsibility, development of a financial institution as a universal and dynamically developing bank with a high level of trust and banking services with modern standards, at the annual award ceremony Investment Awards (GORBI).
The main goal and objective of the IBA-Georgia Bank is to ensure the exit and strengthening of the positions of Azerbaijani capital on the Georgian market, as well as to promote the development of economic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.