www.finchannel.com: Budget deficit spending is at a minimal rate. By increasing excise tax the Georgian Government filled expected losses in the budget. We also see that price hikes caused by inflation were temporary, which indicates a proper monetary and fiscal policy.
rab Gvasalia:  At   present    none of the  Georgian bank legally ownes  any non-core Assets
: "After the 2008 war and the crisis of 2008-2009, the entire sectors of the Georgian economy were on the brink of total bankruptcy, and then the National Bank made the right decision by providing commercial banks with the right to own non-core assets" , Zurab Gvasalia, President of the Association of Banks of Georgia.
Zurab Gvasalia: The Deal between the Bank "Republic" and "Basis bank" will Promote Competition on the Market"
www.commersant.ge: "In general, the deal after its completion will contribute to the emergence of another major player on the Georgian financial market that  in turn will increase competition because,  judging by the volume of assets, the new single  bank might  become  the 3rd largest bank  in Georgia. Thus, this merger  can only be welcomed, as it will positively affect the development of the banking business in the country. Especially because we already have the experience of merging banks, "- Zurab Gvasalia, President of the Association of Banks of Georgia.
Giorgi Tsutskiridze: "We need a new legal and institutional framework, which will be tailored to global challenges."